Contact

Visit Us

6th Floor
Tara House
46 Bath Street
Glasgow
G2 1HG

Call Us

0141 353 4980

Email Us

info@scottishrenewables.com

Previous Winners

2018

ACADEMIC AWARD
Sponsored by Energy Technology Partnership
Merlinda Andoni, Heriot-Watt University - WINNER
Muhammad Imran Khan, Heriot-Watt University
Dr Encarni Medina-Lopez, University of Edinburgh
Dimitrios Tzelepis, University of Strathclyde

ACHIEVER AWARD
Sponsored by Hurley Palmer Flatt
Jennifer Fox, Aquatera
Mark Goudie, Atkins
Torsten Frost, EDF Renewables
James Shearer, SP Energy Networks - WINNER

APPRENTICE AWARD
Sponsored by Centre for Work Based Learning in Scotland
Ryan O'Connor, Jacobs UK Ltd
Emma Anderson, Smarter Grid Solutions
Gavin Kitching, SP Energy Networks
John Freeburn, Windhoist - WINNER

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Fred Pullar, Renewable Parts - WINNER
Rachael Taljaard, Smarter Grid Solutions
Aslihan Penley, Yam Pro Energy UK

COMMUNICATOR AWARD
Lorna Archer, Bright Green Hydrogen - WINNER
Matthew Chapman, Smarter Grid Solutions
Corinna Scholes, SSE

ENGINEER AWARD
Sponsored by ESB
Marisa Soares, Atkins
Valentin Dolle, EDF Renewables
Finlay McNicol, Smarter Grid Solutions
James Williamson, SSE - WINNER

INNOVATOR AWARD
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Mathieu Rincent, EDF Renewables
Callum Rae, Hurley Palmer Flatt
Ricardo Da Silva, ScottishPower Renewables
Ross Tierney, SP Energy Networks - WINNER

PROFESSIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by WSP
Juan Jose Romero Anover, ScottishPower Renewables
John Townsend, Shepherd & Wedderburn
Marc Costa-Ros, Wood - WINNER
Thomas Houlding, Wood

PROJECT MANAGER AWARD
Phillip Addison, EDF Renewables
Sebastien Swieton, EDF Renewables
James Williamson, SSE
Sarah Cochetel, Wood - WINNER

JUDGES AWARD
Sponsored by ScottishPower Renewables
Miles Franklin, Gravitricity
Mark Goudie, Atkins
Hannah Greening, EDF Renewables - WINNER
Gavin Kitching, SP Energy Networks
James Williamson, SSE

SPECIAL COMMENDATION
​Gavin Kitching, SP Energy Networks – WINNER

 

 

2017

ACADEMIC AWARD
Sponsored by Energy Technology Partnership
Shaun Fraser - University of Aberdeen
Merlinda Andoni - Heriot-Watt University
Steven Parker - Natural Power
Caitlin Long - European Marine Energy Centre - WINNER

PROJECT MANAGER AWARD
Iain Jarvie - Atkins
Caitlin Turner - Sweco UK
Ailsa Smith - Wood Group - WINNER
Emilie Reeve - Carbon Trust

COMMUNICATOR AWARD
Isabella O'Dowd - Solar Trade Association
Jason Morin - Muirhall Energy Ltd - WINNER
​Beatriz Fraga de Cal - The Highland Council
​Darren Keen - ScottishPower

ACHIEVER AWARD
Sponsored by SSE
Euan Brownlie - Sweco UK
Julie Blue - CS Wind UK
Sandra Lengden - SSE
Virginia Ruiz Albacete - ScottishPower Renewables - WINNER

INNOVATOR AWARD
Sponsored by Highlands & Islands Enterprise
Andrew Hynd - Atkins - WINNER
Parmjot Gill - Good Energy
Callum Rae - Hurley Palmer Flatt
Gordon So - ScottishPower Renewables

PROFESSIONAL AWARD
Emma Reid - Pinsent Masons LLP - WINNER
Catriona Laird - Arcus Consultancy Services
Shimeng Yang - Wood Group
Andrew Davies - Wood Group

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AWARD
David Rubie-Todd - Wavepower - WINNER
Joe Dunn - ScottishPower Renewables
George Harris - EDF Energy Renewables

ENGINEER AWARD
Sponsored by ESB
Tony Fong - ORE Catapult
Benjamin Williamson - University of Aberdeen - WINNER
Hamish Williams - SSE
Cristina Fundulea - SP Energy Networks

JUDGES AWARD
Sponsored by ScottishPower Renewables
Julie Blue - CS Wind UK - WINNER
Barry Johnson - Waldorf Astoria Edinburgh
Tony Fong - ORE Catapult
Lynette Purves - Burness Paull LLP / 2050 Climate Group



2016

ACADEMIC AWARD
Sponsored by ScottishPower
Dr Adrian de Andres, University of Edinburgh - WINNER
Michael Blair, SSE
Dr Jutta Stauber, Xi Engineering Consultants Ltd
Robin Struebig, SSE

LEADER AWARD
Sponsored by SSE
Tony Gannon, ScottishPower Renewables - WINNER
Ross Gourlay, Muirden Energy
Jason McCall, Banks Group
Emmet McLaughlin, GreenPower

COMMUNICATOR AWARD
Sponsored by Energy Technology Partnership
Kirstanne Land, SSE
Lisa MacKenzie, EMEC - WINNER
Jason Morin, Muirhall Energy
Claire Quinn, OpenHydro

ACHIEVER AWARD
Sponsored by Skills Development Scotland
Rosie Scurr, Mainstream - WINNER
Richard Manning, ScottishPower Renewables
David McCracken, SSE
Konstantinos Pierros, Enercon

INNOVATOR AWARD
Sponsored by Highlands & Islands Enterprise
Alasdair Clapperton, ScottishPower Renewables
David Hogg, Bright Green Hydrogen - WINNER
Michael McGhee, Neo Environmental
Erik Vaughan, Geothermal Solar UK Ltd

PROFESSIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by Muirhall Energy & WWS Renewables
John Allsopp, Arcus Consulting - WINNER
Michael Duffy, Pinsent Masons LLP
Campbell Hutcheon, Pinsent Masons LLP
Kirsty Nurse, CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Sponsored by AREG
Lachlan McInnes, McInnes Plumbing and Heating Ltd and McInnes Renewables Ltd - WINNER
Stuart Speake, Soltropy Ltd
David Townsend, Town Rock Energy
Jeremie Warner, Power a Life

ENGINEER AWARD
Sponsored by University of Aberdeen
Brian Farrell, Natural Power - WINNER
Grant Feasey, AES Solar
Peter Greaves, Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult
Pilar Saenz Jubera, EDPR

JUDGES AWARD
Sponsored by EDF Energy Renewables
Peter Greaves, Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult - WINNER

 

2015

ACADEMIC AWARD
Sponsored by Energy Technology Partnership
Sandya Abrar, University of Edinburgh - WINNER

PIONEER AWARD
Sponsored by Highlands & Islands Enterprise
Peter Marshall, Muirhall Energy - WINNER

LEADER AWARD
Sponsored by Glasgow Science Centre
Una Brosnan, Atkins Offshore Renewables - WINNER

CAMPAIGNER AWARD
Sponsored by ScottishPower Renewables
Gail Watt and Rajini Sokhi, Women in Renewable Energy Scotland - WINNER

ACHIEVER AWARD
Sponsored by Skills Development Scotland
Dr Eve Bird, Celtic Renewables - WINNER

INNOVATOR AWARD
Sponsored by BayWa r.e.
Joe Berrisford, ScottishPower Renewables - WINNER

PROFESSIONAL AWARD
Sponsored by ABB
Stephanie Mill, Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP - WINNER

ENTREPRENEUR AWARD
Sponsored by Invest in Fife
Vijay Bhopal, Scene Consulting - WINNER

JUDGES AWARD
Sponsored by EDF Energy Renewables
Jackie Sayer, The Highland Council - WINNER

ARTIST AWARD
Nicola McLean, Nics eARTh - WINNER
 

2019 SPONSORS