Contact

Visit Us

6th Floor
Tara House
46 Bath Street
Glasgow
G2 1HG

Call Us

0141 353 4980

Email Us

info@scottishrenewables.com

2019 Finalists

Best Community Project Award
Sponsored by SSE Renewables
- Dundee City Council for electric mobility strategy
- North Uist Development Company for UistWind
- Canna Renewable Energy and Electrification Limited for The CREE Project, Isle of Canna - WINNER
- West Highland Housing Association for Aldersyde heat project

Best Engagement Award   
Sponsored by Xodus Group   
   
- Muirhall Energy for Crossdykes Wind Farm
- Beatrice Offshore Windfarm
- Foundation Scotland & Vattenfall for the Unlock our Future Fund
- Fife Council for Glenrothes Energy Network - WINNER

Best Innovation Award  
Sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited

- Pict Offshore for the Get up Safe system - WINNER
- Renewable Exchange for PPA Marketplace
- ScottishPower Renewables and Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy for Virtual Synchronous Machine software
- StorTera for the Single Liquid Flow Battery

Best Practice Award  
Sponsored by Natural Power
- SafetyOn
- Beatrice Offshore Windfarm for ALARP Design Procedure
- Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks for Biodiversity Net Gain Approach and Site Optioneering Toolkit - WINNER
- ORE Catapult and Natural Power for the Wind Energy Benchmarking Services

Carbon Reduction Award 
Sponsored by SmartestEnergy            
- Balfour Beatty, Dundee City Council and ESB for Caird Park Low Carbon District Energy Hub - WINNER
- Glenmorangie for Dornoch Firth Distillery by-product management
- Renewable Parts' Refurbishment Centre
- Aberdeen City Council for The Event Complex Aberdeen

Champion of Renewables Award      
Sponsored by National Grid ESO 
       
- Dr Chris Pendlebury, Natural Power
- Dave Pearson, Star Renewable Energy - WINNER
- Sian Wilson, Crown Estate Scotland
- Úna Brosnan, Atkins

Contribution to Skills Award
Sponsored by Scottish Government (Scottish National Investment Bank)       

- ORE Catapult for STEM Club Start-Up
- The University of Edinburgh for the Policy and Innovation Group
- ESP for Wind and Marine Training Network - WINNER

Outstanding Project Award 
Sponsored by innogy Renewables UK Ltd        
- Beatrice Offshore Windfarm
- European Marine Energy Centre for HyDIME project
- SP Energy Networks for Green Economy Fund - WINNER
- Aberdeen City Council for The Event Complex Aberdeen 

Outstanding Service Award      
Sponsored by Aberdeen Renewable Energy Group  
- Arup
- Seaway 7 and Atkins
- Green Marine - WINNER
- McFadyens Transport

Sustainable Development Award 
Sponsored by ABB         
      
- Aberdeen City Council for hydrogen strategy - WINNER
- Balfour Beatty, Dundee City Council and ESB for Caird Park Low Carbon District Energy Hub
- Jon Clipsham, European Marine Energy Centre
- Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks for Biodiversity Net Gain Approach and Site Optioneering Toolkit

Young and Inspiring Award         
Sponsored by WSP
- Daniel Coles, SIMEC Atlantis Energy
- Ethan Glencross, Renewable Parts - WINNER
- Adele Brownlie, EDP Renewables
- Hannah Houston, University of Strathclyde

Outstanding Contribution Award
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise
- Paul Wheelhouse MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands, Scottish Government 

Judges Award
- Beatrice Offshore Windfarm​ 

 

 

WITH THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS