The Scottish Green Energy Awards 2021 Finalists

Scottish Renewables is proud to announce this year's Scottish Green Energy Awards finalists! 

★BEST COMMUNITY PROJECT AWARD★
sponsored by Scottish National Investment Bank

Bespoke Community Development Company for Greencraig Community Wind Turbine
Hoy Development Trust
SP Energy Networks for Warmworks Scotland


★BEST ENGAGEMENT AWARD★
sponsored by SmartestEnergy

Muirhall Energy Ltd for Crossdykes Wind Farm
Net Zero Technology Centre
ScottishPower Renewables for Beinn an Tuirc 3 Windfarm
SP Energy Networks for Green Economy Fund

★BEST INNOVATION AWARD★
sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited

Anakata and Ventient Energy
Gravitricity
Nova Innovation for M100-D Tidal Turbine
Orbital Marine Power
StorTera Ltd for TRAICON

★CARBON REDUCTION AWARD★
sponsored by Statkraft

City of Edinburgh Council for Kirkliston Social Housing Project
Fort Augustus and Glenmoriston Community Company for Caledonian Court
Scottish Sea Farms for Barcaldine Hatchery
West Dunbartonshire Council and Vital Energi for Queens Quay Water Source Heat Pump Project

★CHAMPION OF RENEWABLES AWARD★
Sponsored by Crown Estate Scotland

European Marine Energy Centre
Nicola Percival, RWE
Orbital Marine Power
SSEN Transmission

★CONTRIBUTION TO SKILLS AWARD★
sponsored by SSE Renewables

Cridhe Ltd for REETAP Programme
Danish Wind Power Academy UK & Ireland
ESP for Energy Efficiency Training Network
Natural Power

★OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD★
sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

Winner announced on the night

 
★OUTSTANDING PROJECT AWARD★
sponsored by RWE Renewables

Dumfries & Galloway College for Green Energy Centre
Gravitricity Ltd for Energy Storage Demonstrator
OceanWinds for Moray East
Orbital Marine Power for the O2
West Dunbartonshire Council and Vital Energi for Queens Quay Water Source Heat Pump Project

★OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD★
sponsored by Green Investment Group

Blargoans Ltd
K2 Management
McMillan Consultancy
Renewable Exchange

★POSITIVE IMPROVEMENT AWARD★
sponsored by Natural Power

European Marine Energy Centre
Pegasus Welfare Solutions for In-Tower Turbine Toilet
Renewable Parts

★SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AWARD★
sponsored by Hitachi ABB Power Grids

Allt an Lagain Hydro Scheme
ILI Group for Red John Pumped Storage Hydro Project
West Dunbartonshire Council and Vital Energi for Queens Quay Water Source Heat Pump Project

★YOUNG & INSPIRING AWARD★
sponsored by WSP

Anthony Kinsella, ScottishPower Renewables
Eishar Bassan, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy
Fraser Stewart, University of Strathclyde
Jack Evans, TTI Marine Renewables Ltd

★JUDGES AWARD★
sponsored by Ocean Winds

Winner announced on the night

Sponsors & Supporters

Links to sponsors' websites will open in a new browser tab.