The Scottish Green Energy Awards 2020 Previous Winners

2019

Best Community Project Award

Sponsored by SSE Renewables

Dundee City Council for electric mobility strategy
North Uist Development Company for UistWind
Canna Renewable Energy and Electrification Limited for The CREE Project, Isle of Canna - WINNER
West Highland Housing Association for Aldersyde heat project

Best Engagement Award   
Sponsored by Xodus Group     

Muirhall Energy for Crossdykes Wind Farm
Beatrice Offshore Windfarm
Foundation Scotland & Vattenfall for the Unlock our Future Fund
Fife Council for Glenrothes Energy Network - WINNER

Best Innovation Award  
Sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited

Pict Offshore for the Get up Safe system - WINNER
Renewable Exchange for PPA Marketplace
ScottishPower Renewables and Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy for Virtual Synchronous Machine software
StorTera for the Single Liquid Flow Battery

Best Practice Award  
Sponsored by Natural Power

SafetyOn
Beatrice Offshore Windfarm for ALARP Design Procedure
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks for Biodiversity Net Gain Approach and Site Optioneering Toolkit - WINNER
ORE Catapult and Natural Power for the Wind Energy Benchmarking Services

Carbon Reduction Award 
Sponsored by SmartestEnergy

Balfour Beatty, Dundee City Council and ESB for Caird Park Low Carbon District Energy Hub - WINNER
Glenmorangie for Dornoch Firth Distillery by-product management
Renewable Parts' Refurbishment Centre
Aberdeen City Council for The Event Complex Aberdeen

Champion of Renewables Award      
Sponsored by National Grid ESO

Dr Chris Pendlebury, Natural Power
Dave Pearson, Star Renewable Energy - WINNER
Sian Wilson, Crown Estate Scotland
Úna Brosnan, Atkins

Contribution to Skills Award
Sponsored by Scottish Government (Scottish National Investment Bank)     

ORE Catapult for STEM Club Start-Up
The University of Edinburgh for the Policy and Innovation Group
ESP for Wind and Marine Training Network - WINNER

Outstanding Project Award 
Sponsored by innogy Renewables UK Ltd

Beatrice Offshore Windfarm
European Marine Energy Centre for HyDIME project
SP Energy Networks for Green Economy Fund - WINNER
Aberdeen City Council for The Event Complex Aberdeen 

Outstanding Service Award      
Sponsored by Aberdeen Renewable Energy Group

Arup
Seaway 7 and Atkins
Green Marine - WINNER
McFadyens Transport

Sustainable Development Award 
Sponsored by ABB

Aberdeen City Council for hydrogen strategy - WINNER
Balfour Beatty, Dundee City Council and ESB for Caird Park Low Carbon District Energy Hub
Jon Clipsham, European Marine Energy Centre
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks for Biodiversity Net Gain Approach and Site Optioneering Toolkit

Young and Inspiring Award         
Sponsored by WSP

Daniel Coles, SIMEC Atlantis Energy
Ethan Glencross, Renewable Parts - WINNER
Adele Brownlie, EDP Renewables
Hannah Houston, University of Strathclyde

Outstanding Contribution Award
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

Paul Wheelhouse MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands, Scottish Government 

Judges Award

Beatrice Offshore Windfarm​ 

2018

Best Community Project Award
Sponsored by SSE

Arrochar Community Hydro Society for the Arrochar Community Hydro Scheme
Community Energy Scotland for the Surf 'n' Turf Project
Fair Isle Electricity Company for the Fair Isle Low Carbon Energy System
Awesome Energy Dalriada for the River Avich Hydro Scheme
Ore Valley Housing Association for Dundonald Wind Turbine - WINNER

Best Engagement Award
Sponsored by Vattenfall

Banks Renewables for Kype Muir Wind Farm
Force 9 Energy for Clash Gour Wind Farm Shared Ownership Opportunity - WINNER
SSE for Stronelairg Wind Farm
SSE for Bhlaraidh Wind Farm
Natural Power and ORE Catapult for the Wind Energy Benchmarking Services (WEBS)

Best Innovation Award
Sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited

APEM for Fast Science by Digital Aerial Survey
Muirhall Energy and NATS for the Terma Radar System at Edinburgh Airport
StorTera for the Single Liquid Flow Battery
ALIenergy and Xanthella Ltd for the Algal Solutions for Local Energy Economy (ASLEE) Project
Zephir Ltd and Natural Power for ZX TM Lidar
ORE Catapult, ScottishPower Renewables and Green Angel Syndicate for the Offshore Wind Innovation Competition
Orbital Marine Power (formerly Scotrenewables Tidal Power) for SR2000 - WINNER

Best Practice Award
Sponsored by Natural Power

ORE Catapult's Health and Safety Programme - WINNER
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks' Workforce Renewal Team

Carbon Reduction Award 
Sponsored by SmartestEnergy

Aberdeenshire Council for the Crow's Nest Microgeneration Project
GI Energy and Dundee City Council for V&A Dundee - WINNER
Microsoft for Project Natick
Renewable Parts Ltd Refurbishment Centre

Champion of Renewables Award 
Sponsored by CMS

NnG Coalition - WINNER
The PEETS Project (Glasgow Caledonian University, Constructionarium Scotland Ltd, Lahti University of Applied Sciences, The Hague University of Applied Sciences)
Star Renewable Energy
ScottishPower Renewables for Onshore Wind Week 2018

Contribution to Skills Award 
Sponsored by Senvion

Nigg Skills Academy
University of Strathclyde and University of Edinburgh for the Centre for Doctoral Training in Wind and Marine Energy Systems - WINNER
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks' Workforce Renewal Team
Primary Engineer

Outstanding Project Award 
Sponsored by Hurley Palmer Flatt

CS Wind UK for Productivity Improvement Project
GI Energy and Dundee City Council for V&A Dundee
Nova Innovation for Enabling Future Arrays in Tidal Project - WINNER
Orbital Marine Power (formerly Scotrenewables Tidal Power) for SR2000
SSE for Stronelairg Wind Farm
Vattenfall for European Offshore Wind Deployment Centre

Outstanding Service Award 
Sponsored by Aberdeen Renewable Energy Group (AREG)

Green Investment Group for Green Investment Ratings Team
K2 Management
Leask Marine Ltd - WINNER
Wood

Sustainable Development Award 
Sponsored by ABB

Drumduff Wind Farm – a joint venture between GreenPower and Thrive Renewables - WINNER
SSE for Beatrice Offshore Wind Farm
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks for the Caithness-Moray Transmission Project

Young and Inspiring Award 
Sponsored by WSP

James Shearer, SP Energy Networks
John Freeburn, Windhoist
Fred Pullar, Renewable Parts
Lorna Archer, Fife Council - WINNER

Outstanding Contribution Award
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

Keith Anderson, ScottishPower

Judges Award

Fair Isle Electricity Company for the Fair Isle Low Carbon Energy System

2017 

Best Community Engagement Award
Sponsored by Vattenfall

Lochaber Rural Education Trust and HWEnergy - Biomass SOS! Project
Locogen – Ben Mor Hydro 500kW Shared Ownership Project - WINNER
The ACCESS Project

Best Community Project Award
Sponsored by SSE

West Harris Trust - Talla na Mara - WINNER
Berwickshire Community Renewables - Hoprigshiels Community Windfarm 
Coigach Community Interest Company - Coigach Community Wind Project
Edinburgh Community Solar Co-operative

Best Innovation Award
Sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited

Scottish Water Horizons and SHARC Energy - Borders College Campus sewage energy recovery system - WINNER
Bright Green Hydrogen, Fife Council and Toshiba - The Levenmouth Community Energy Project
National Grid and University of Strathclyde - Enhanced Frequency Control Capability (EFCC)
SP Energy Networks - Future Intelligent Transmission Network Substation (FITNESS)

Carbon Reduction Award
Sponsored by SmartestEnergy

McDermid Energy Solutions – Cormac Engineering Biomass District Heating System
VG Energy - The Royal Highland Centre Biomass Heat Pod
Bright Green Hydrogen, Fife Council and Toshiba - The Levenmouth Community Energy Project - WINNER

Champion of Renewables Award
Sponsored by Vestas

Barbara Whiting - WINNER
Wood 
Dr Gareth Davies
Promoting Excellence in Employability and Transversal Skills (PEETS)

Contributon to Skills Award
Sponsored by Senvion

Centre for Doctoral Training in Wind and Marine Energy Systems 
2050 Climate Group - WINNER
Energy Skills Partnership, Heriot-Watt University and ORE Catapult - Immersive Hybrid Reality Offshore Wind Lab

Outstanding Project Award
Sponsored by RPS Group

Atlantis Resources – MeyGen - WINNER
Statoil ASA - Hywind Scotland
Nova Innovation – Shetland Tidal Array

Outstanding Service Award
Sponsored by AREG

Sweco Energy Infrastructure Team
Green Marine (UK) Ltd
Wood - WINNER
Leask Marine Ltd

Sustainable Development Award
Sponsored by 4Navitas (Green Energy Solutions) Ltd

Lochaber Rural Education Trust and HWEnergy - Biomass SOS Project
Clyde Wind Farm (Scotland) Ltd – Extension Project
SP Energy Networks - Future Intelligent Transmission Network Substation (FITNESS) - WINNER
Jackie and Calum Innes – Restoration of Downie’s Cottage, Braemar

Rising Star Award
Sponsored by WSP

Caitlin Long
Virginia Ruiz Albacete - WINNER
Jason Morin
Benjamin Williamson
Andrew Hynd
Ailsa Smith
Emma Reid
Julie Blue

Outstanding Contribution Award
Sponsored by Highlands & Islands Enterprise

Dr Gareth Davies -WINNER

2016

Best Professional Services Award
Sponsored by McMillan Consultancy

Highland Eco-Design 

Sustainable Scotland Award
Sponsored by SmartestEnergy

North Ayrshire Council biomass heat, solar and car share programme in partnership with HWEnergy, Emtec Energy and Enterprise CarShare

Engineering Excellence Award
Sponsored by the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult

Ecosse Subsea Systems - SCAR Seabed System

Business Growth Award
Sponsored by AREG

ENERCON UK

Champion of Renewables Award
Sponsored by RenewableUK

Glasgow Science Centre - Powering the Future exhibition

Contribution to Skills Award
Sponsored by Senvion

Scottish Fishermen’s Federation and Skills Development Scotland

Rising Star Award
Sponsored by EICC

Lachlan McInnes - McInnes Group

Best Community Project Award
Sponsored by SSE

Aberdeen Community Energy - Donside Hydro

Best Community Engagement Award
Sponsored by Vattenfall

The Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult - Levenmouth demonstration offshore wind turbine

Sustainable Development Award
Sponsored by ABB

The University of St Andrews and Vital Energi - Guardbridge Biomass Energy Centre & District Heating Network

Best Innovation Award
Sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited

SP Energy Networks - Dynamic Cable Rating system

Judges Award
Sponsored by MacArthur Green

Nova Innovation - Shetland Tidal Array
AND
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks and SP Energy Networks - Beauly-Denny Transmission Line

Outstanding Contribution Award
Sponsored by Highlands & Islands Enterprise

Calum Davidson

2015

Best Community Project Award
Sponsored by SSE

Beinn Ghrideag wind farm

Best Innovation Award
Sponsored by Repsol

Accelerating Renewable Connections by SP Energy Networks, Community Energy Scotland, Smarter Grid Solutions and University of Strathclyde 

Best Supplier Award
Sponsored by All-Energy

Joint Winners - Green Marine (UK) Ltd and Leask Marine Ltd

Business Growth Award
Sponsored by AREG

Locogen

Champion of Renewables Award
Sponsored by RenewableUK

John Cridland CBE, Former Director-General, Confederation of British Industry

Contribution to Skills Award
Sponsored by Senvion

Energy Skills Partnership

Engineering Excellence Award
Sponsored by Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult

Atkins and Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

Export Award
Sponsored by ABB

SgurrEnergy

Renewing Scotland Award
Sponsored by SmartestEnergy

Scottish Water

Rising Star Award
Sponsored by Aggreko

Irina Cortizo, Atkins

Sustainable Development Award
Sponsored by Vattenfall

Guide to Hydropower Construction Best Practice by Scottish Natural Heritage, Scottish Environment Protection Agency and Scottish Renewables

Judges Award
Sponsored by AECOM

Highlands & Islands Enterprise

Outstanding Contribution Award
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

Allan Macaskill

Best Photography Award
Sponsored by EICC

Eddie Boyd

2014

Outstanding Contribution Award
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

Harry Malyon

Best Photography Award
Sponsored by ScottishPower Renewables

John Linton, Linton Pix

Best Supplier Award
Sponsored by All-Energy

Wind Towers (Scotland)

Renewing Scotland Award
Sponsored by SmartestEnergy

Biomass CHP at Tullis Russell

Engineering Excellence Award
Sponsored by Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult

Xi Engineering Consultants – Eskdalemuir Working Group

Business Growth Award
Sponsored by AREG

Natural Power

Champion of Renewables Award
Sponsored by RenewableUK

Lang Banks

Rising Star Award
Sponsored by Aggreko

Robbie Macdonald, Nautricity

Best Community Project Award
Sponsored by SSE

The Barra and Vatersay Community Wind Energy Project

Contribution to Skills Award
Sponsored by Senvion

Mines Rescue Wind Turbine Training Facility

Sustainable Development Award
Sponsored by Vattenfall

ScotAsh

Export Award
Sponsored by ABB

Gaia-Wind Ltd

Best Innovation Award
Sponsored by Repsol

FloWave TT Ltd for the FloWave Ocean Energy Research Facility

Judges Award
Sponsored by Ecopod Energy Systems

MacArthur Green

2013

Best Politician
Sponsored by RenewableUK

Fergus Ewing MSP

Contribution to Skills & Training
Sponsored by REpowerUK

Energy Skills Partnership

Community Initiative
Sponsored by SSE Renewables

Neilston Community Wind Farm

Best Innovation
Sponsored by Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult

LightWave Radar

Business Growth
Sponsored by AREG

FoundOcean

Contribution to Sustainable Development
Sponsored by Vattenfall

Dumfries & Galloway Housing Partnership

Best Project
Sponsored by SmartestEnergy

Clearfleau and Diageo Scotland

Contribution to Supply Chain Development
Sponsored by All-Energy

SSE Open4Business Highlands and Islands Portal

Public Sector Initiative
Sponsored by Repsol

Fife Council

Best Journalism
Sponsored by GreenPower

Neil Evans, Environment Correspondent for Holyrood magazine

Kerr MacGregor Memorial Award for Innovation in Solar Energy
Sponsored by SSEG

John Gilbert Architects

Outstanding Contribution
Sponsored by Highlands & Islands Enterprise

Neil Kermode, The European Marine Energy Centre

Sponsors & Supporters

Links to sponsors websites will open in a new browser tab