Contact

Visit Us

6th Floor
Tara House
46 Bath Street
Glasgow
G2 1HG

Call Us

0141 353 4980

Email Us

info@scottishrenewables.com

WINNERS

★ BEST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AWARD ★
Sponsored by Vattenfall
Lochaber Rural Education Trust and HWEnergy - Biomass SOS! Project
Locogen – Ben Mor Hydro 500kW Shared Ownership Project (WINNER)
The ACCESS Project

★ BEST COMMUNITY PROJECT AWARD ★
Sponsored by SSE
West Harris Trust - Talla na Mara (WINNER)
Berwickshire Community Renewables - Hoprigshiels Community Windfarm 
Coigach Community Interest Company - Coigach Community Wind Project
Edinburgh Community Solar Co-operative

★ BEST INNOVATION AWARD ★
Sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited
Scottish Water Horizons and SHARC Energy - Borders College Campus sewage energy recovery system (WINNER)
Bright Green Hydrogen, Fife Council and Toshiba - The Levenmouth Community Energy Project
National Grid and University of Strathclyde - Enhanced Frequency Control Capability (EFCC)
SP Energy Networks - Future Intelligent Transmission Network Substation (FITNESS)

★ CARBON REDUCTION AWARD ★
Sponsored by SmartestEnergy
McDermid Energy Solutions – Cormac Engineering Biomass District Heating System
VG Energy - The Royal Highland Centre Biomass Heat Pod
Bright Green Hydrogen, Fife Council and Toshiba - The Levenmouth Community Energy Project (WINNER)

★ CHAMPION OF RENEWABLES AWARD ★
Sponsored by Vestas
Barbara Whiting (WINNER)
Wood 
Dr Gareth Davies
Promoting Excellence in Employability and Transversal Skills (PEETS)

★ CONTRIBUTION TO SKILLS AWARD ★
Sponsored by Senvion
Centre for Doctoral Training in Wind and Marine Energy Systems 
2050 Climate Group (WINNER)
Energy Skills Partnership, Heriot-Watt University and ORE Catapult - Immersive Hybrid Reality Offshore Wind Lab

★ OUTSTANDING PROJECT AWARD ★
Sponsored by RPS Group
Atlantis Resources – MeyGen (WINNER)
Statoil ASA - Hywind Scotland
Nova Innovation – Shetland Tidal Array

★ OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD ★
Sponsored by AREG
Sweco Energy Infrastructure Team
Green Marine (UK) Ltd
Wood (WINNER)
Leask Marine Ltd

★ SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AWARD ★
Sponsored by 4Navitas (Green Energy Solutions) Ltd
Lochaber Rural Education Trust and HWEnergy - Biomass SOS Project
Clyde Wind Farm (Scotland) Ltd – Extension Project
SP Energy Networks - Future Intelligent Transmission Network Substation (FITNESS) (WINNER)
Jackie and Calum Innes – Restoration of Downie’s Cottage, Braemar

★ RISING STAR AWARD ★
Sponsored by WSP
Caitlin Long
Virginia Ruiz Albacete (WINNER)
Jason Morin
Benjamin Williamson
Andrew Hynd
Ailsa Smith
Emma Reid
Julie Blue

★ OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD ★
Sponsored by Highlands & Islands Enterprise
Dr Gareth Davies (WINNER)

Sponsors